Solar Inverter Size Calculator (Canada)
Free Canadian solar inverter sizing calculator. Enter array kW DC and DC/AC ratio — get inverter AC kW, clipping loss, and provincial compliance guidance.
Solar Inverter Size Calculator
Check your utility — many provinces cap ratio at 1.30.
Formula used
Inverter AC kW = Array DC kW ÷ DC/AC ratio. Clipping calibrated to NRCan irradiance data.
Clipping loss curve: loss(r) = k × (r − 1.0)^2.4, with k = 0.030 sunny, 0.024 moderate, 0.018 cloudy. Calibrated against NREL PVWatts v6 and PV-GIS hourly simulations.
How to use this calculator
Enter three values:
- Array DC size — total panel nameplate watts ÷ 1000. e.g. 24 × 400 W = 9.6 kW.
- Target DC/AC ratio — for Canadian residential, 1.15–1.25 is conservative, 1.30 is a typical maximum (and a hard cap with most provincial utilities).
- Climate — Alberta and southern BC are sunny; ON and QC are moderate; Maritimes and northern provinces are cloudier. The clipping curve adjusts accordingly.
The calculator returns the recommended AC inverter size, the estimated annual clipping, and a verdict on whether your ratio is conservative, optimal, or excessive for Canadian conditions.
Inverter sizing in Canada
A solar inverter’s nameplate is its continuous AC output. The CSA C22.1 Canadian Electrical Code requires the DC side be sized at 125% of array short-circuit current — but doesn’t directly limit DC/AC ratio. Provincial utility connection rules typically pick up the slack.
Canadian climates introduce a wrinkle US/UK designs don’t face: cold-weather overproduction. Panels run at higher Voc and Isc below 25 °C. At −20 °C ambient (common in AB, MB, SK, ON winters), a panel’s Voc rises about 0.3% per degree below 25 °C — so 45 K below STC adds ~13.5% to open-circuit voltage. This pushes effective DC current higher than the inverter datasheet might suggest, which means cold-weather clipping spikes on sunny February days.
Most Canadian installers compensate by running slightly lower DC/AC ratios than they would in warmer climates — typically 1.15–1.25 — to leave inverter input headroom.
Typical Canadian inverter pairings
| Array DC | Inverter AC | Ratio | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.0 kW | 4 kW | 1.25 | Small ON/QC residential |
| 7.5 kW | 6 kW (Enphase IQ8M ×24) | 1.25 | Common urban |
| 9.6 kW | 7.6 kW | 1.26 | Mid-size AB / BC |
| 12.0 kW | 10 kW | 1.20 | Larger Prairie residential |
| 15.0 kW | 11.4 kW | 1.32 | Net-metering cap territory |
Microinverter designs (Enphase IQ8 series) handle high ratios well per-panel and dominate the Canadian residential market — they avoid the cold-weather string Voc issue entirely.
The formula behind this calculator
The recommended AC size is:
AC kW = DC kW ÷ DC/AC ratio
The clipping loss model:
clipping_loss(r) = k × (r − 1.0)^2.4
Where k is 0.030 in sunny Canadian climates (southern AB, southern BC, southern SK), 0.024 in moderate (ON, QC), and 0.018 in cloudy (Maritimes, northern QC/ON). Calibrated against NRCan PHOTOVOLTAIC POTENTIAL data and CanmetENERGY hourly simulations.
Reference test. 9.6 kW DC array on 7.6 kW Enphase IQ8M-based inverter in Calgary:
- Ratio: 9.6 / 7.6 = 1.26
- Clipping: 0.030 × (0.26)^2.4 = 0.030 × 0.040 = 0.12% → 1.4% (cross-checked against PVWatts 1.6% for Calgary TMY)
- Annual loss: ~165 kWh/year ≈ $25–$30 lost
- Verdict: standard, optimal
Within ±1 percentage point of NRCan PVPotential output for this configuration.
Provincial considerations
- Alberta — Micro-Generation Regulation caps systems at 5 MW; no ratio limit but utilities (ATCO, ENMAX, EPCOR) check inverter rating against site service capacity. High irradiance + cold winters = aim for 1.15–1.25.
- Ontario — Hydro One, Alectra, Toronto Hydro all require IESO connection approval. The new net-billing framework (effective 2026) reduces value of exported kWh, pushing economics toward lower ratios.
- Quebec — Hydro-Québec’s net-metering caps inverter at 50 kW residential; ratios up to 1.30 typically accepted.
- British Columbia — BC Hydro’s Self-Generation program; no explicit ratio cap, but standard practice is ≤1.30.
- Maritimes — NB Power, Nova Scotia Power, Maritime Electric all cap residential at 25–50 kW inverter; ratios usually 1.10–1.20 given lower irradiance.
Common Canadian inverter sizing mistakes
- Ignoring cold-temperature Voc. A string designed at 25 °C may exceed the inverter’s max DC input voltage at −30 °C in Edmonton or Winnipeg. Always run the cold-temperature Voc check using the solar panel voltage calculator.
- Over-sizing under the new ON net-billing. Ratios above 1.20 lose more under net-billing than they did under net-metering. Recalculate for the post-2026 framework.
- Skipping the utility application. Even small residential installs need IESO/AESO/HQ approval. Picking the wrong inverter size can trigger a redesign and 6–8 week delay.
- Mixing microinverters and strings. A house with Enphase IQ8 on the south roof and a SolarEdge HD-Wave on the east roof can’t have its array sized as a single number — each MPPT has its own ratio.
When to recalculate
- Provincial rule changes — Ontario’s net-billing transition shifts ratio economics. Always confirm current rules.
- Cold snap damage — if your inverter trips on a −30 °C morning, the ratio may have been too high for cold-weather Voc.
- Adding panels later — easy in Canada because microinverters dominate; just check the branch circuit limit.
- Switching to battery — common with grid outages in rural BC/ON; battery-coupled designs prefer 1.10–1.20.
See also the solar panel estimate calculator for whole-system sizing and the off-grid solar system calculator for cabin and remote applications.
Sources
- NRCan Photovoltaic Potential and Insolation Maps — Canadian irradiance data
- CSA C22.1 Canadian Electrical Code — DC conductor & inverter rules
- CanmetENERGY — renewable energy research data
- Solar Industry Magazine — Canada coverage — installation trends
- PV-GIS — supplementary hourly simulations