Solar Panel Degradation Calculator (Canada)
Estimate Canadian solar panel output decay with LID and annual degradation. Free calculator for 25-year cumulative kWh and provincial warranty checks.
Solar Panel Degradation Calculator
| Year | % | kWh |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 98% | 6,198 |
| 5 | 96.1% | 6,075 |
| 10 | 93.7% | 5,925 |
| 15 | 91.4% | 5,778 |
| 20 | 89.1% | 5,635 |
| 25 | 86.9% | 5,496 |
How to use this calculator
Enter seven values and the calculator returns current output, output at year 25, 25-year cumulative kWh, and the lifetime kWh and revenue you’ll lose to natural decay:
- System size (kW) — total nameplate. Canadian residential median is 6 kW; new-build with EV charging trends toward 10–12 kW.
- Peak sun hours per day — Canadian average 2.8 (coastal BC) to 4.2 (southern Alberta, Saskatchewan). NRCan’s CanmetENERGY PHOTOVOLTAIC POTENTIAL maps publish values for every locality.
- System efficiency (%) — the derate factor. 76% reflects typical Canadian losses including snow cover.
- Panel age today (years) — 0 for a new install; 6 for a 2020 microFIT-era residential array.
- First-year LID drop (%) — 1.5–2.5% for standard p-type mono-PERC, 0.3–0.5% for n-type panels.
- Annual degradation (%/yr) — Canadian climate is mild: 0.4–0.5% standard, 0.3–0.4% for premium Tier-1.
- Electricity rate (C$/kWh) — provincial rate. Ontario ~C$0.13, BC ~C$0.11, Alberta ~C$0.16, Quebec ~C$0.08.
How solar panel degradation works
Every solar panel loses output over time. The decay has three distinct phases:
Phase 1 — LID (light-induced degradation). In p-type crystalline silicon, the first 30–100 hours of sun exposure trigger boron-oxygen defects that drop output by 1–3%. The reaction completes within two weeks and never reverses. Tier-1 manufacturers (Canadian Solar HiKu, Silfab Elite, Heliene 144 series, SunPower Maxeon) compensate by binning panels at +1.5% over rated power. n-type silicon and gallium-doped p-type modules are essentially LID-free.
Phase 2 — linear degradation, years 1–25. After LID stabilises, the panel decays at a steady 0.3–0.5% per year in Canadian conditions. Causes include slow EVA yellowing (Arrhenius-temperature-dependent), microcracks from thermal cycling and snow loads, soldering fatigue, and PID. NREL’s Jordan & Kurtz review puts the global median at 0.5%/yr; Canadian climates pull the median down slightly thanks to low average cell temperatures.
Phase 3 — accelerated failure, post-warranty. Beyond the 25-year warranty endpoint, failures accelerate: junction box delamination, glass fracture from freeze-thaw stress, backsheet cracking. Canadian panels installed in 2009–2012 under Ontario’s original microFIT program are now 13–16 years old and largely producing 91–93% of original output — consistent with 0.4–0.5%/yr.
The degradation math
For year n of system life, output relative to STC nameplate is:
year_factor(n) = (1 - LID) × (1 - degradation_rate)^(n - 1)
For year 0 (before any sun exposure), the factor is 1.0. Year 1 the LID drop applies. From year 2 onward, the annual degradation compounds.
Worked example for a 6 kW Canadian system, 2% LID, 0.5% annual degradation:
- Year 1: 6 kW × (1 − 0.02) = 5.88 kW = 98.0% of STC
- Year 5: 5.88 × (1 − 0.005)^4 = 5.762 kW = 96.0% of STC
- Year 10: 5.88 × (1 − 0.005)^9 = 5.620 kW = 93.7% of STC
- Year 15: 5.88 × (1 − 0.005)^14 = 5.481 kW = 91.4% of STC
- Year 20: 5.88 × (1 − 0.005)^19 = 5.346 kW = 89.1% of STC
- Year 25: 5.88 × (1 − 0.005)^24 = 5.214 kW = 86.9% of STC
Matches the published warranty curves of Canadian Solar HiKu, Silfab Prime, Heliene 144M, and REC TwinPeak. Use 0.4% for high-end Tier-1 in cool climates (Ontario, Quebec); 0.5% for standard mono-PERC; 0.6% for Prairie installations with heavy thermal cycling.
Degradation rates by panel type
NREL and CanmetENERGY median rates by technology:
| Technology | First-year LID | Annual rate CA | Year-25 output |
|---|---|---|---|
| n-type mono (SunPower Maxeon, REC Alpha) | 0.3% | 0.25%/yr | 93.7% |
| Premium p-type mono (Canadian Solar HiKu, Silfab Prime) | 1.0% | 0.30%/yr | 91.9% |
| Standard p-type mono-PERC (Heliene 144M, Canadian Solar KuPower) | 2.0% | 0.50%/yr | 86.9% |
| Polycrystalline silicon | 2.5% | 0.55%/yr | 85.5% |
| Tier-3 imports (rare in Canada due to CSA requirements) | 3.0% | 0.90%/yr | 78.0% |
The CSA certification requirement keeps almost all Tier-3 panels out of the Canadian market — a structural advantage that other countries don’t have.
What accelerates degradation in Canada
Thermal cycling
Daily temperature swings of 25–40°C through fall and spring drive microcrack growth. Panels rated for IEC 61215 ML2 (mechanical load 2) and tested through 200 thermal cycles handle Canadian conditions well. Verify on the datasheet.
Snow loads
Heavy wet snow can flex glass enough to crack cells, especially with mid-frame mounting. CSA C22.1 mandates the array structural design account for the local 50-year snow load (varies by province — Quebec City 5 kPa, Vancouver 2 kPa). Use panels with 5400 Pa front load rating in heavy-snow regions.
Freeze-thaw cycling
Water ingress past failing edge seals freezes and expands, propagating cracks. EVA-yellowing-induced delamination accelerates dramatically when freeze-thaw cycles act on the panel. Quality edge sealing (silicone-based, IEC 61215 damp-heat tested) matters in Canadian climates.
Hail
Less common than in the US Plains but real in Alberta and southern Saskatchewan. Look for IEC 61215 hail testing at 25 mm ice ball at terminal velocity. Premium panels handle 35 mm — relevant for Prairie installations.
PID (potential-induced degradation)
Transformerless inverters used in Canadian installations (Enphase IQ8, Fronius Primo, SolarEdge SE-HD) can induce PID in non-resistant panels. Confirm IEC TS 62804-1 PID-free certification.
Reading your Canadian warranty
Two warranties cover panel output:
- Product warranty — 10–25 years, covers manufacturing defects. Canadian Solar, Silfab, and Heliene all offer 25-year product warranties for residential-grade panels.
- Performance warranty — 25–30 years, guarantees a minimum output curve.
Importantly, Canadian Consumer Protection Act provisions apply in parallel — the warrantor must have a Canadian service entity for the warranty to be enforceable without cross-border litigation. Silfab (Mississauga, ON), Canadian Solar (Guelph, ON), and Heliene (Sault Ste. Marie, ON) all manufacture in Canada — strong warranty enforceability advantage.
Common mistakes
- Skipping CSA certification check. Without it, insurance may not cover fire damage. Always verify the CSA mark.
- Using imperial PSH from US sources. Canadian PSH is materially lower — particularly for Atlantic provinces — use CanmetENERGY data.
- Forgetting snow cover in production estimates. Snow on panels means zero output. PVWatts-style models often understate winter losses for Canadian installations.
- Buying foreign Tier-1 without Canadian service. Warranty claims against an overseas head office can take 6–18 months. Pay a small premium for Canadian-domestic manufacturers.
Sources
- NRCan CanmetENERGY — Photovoltaic Potential and Insolation maps
- CSA Group — C22.1 Canadian Electrical Code, C22.2 No. 61215 PV module standard
- NREL — Photovoltaic Degradation Rates: An Analytical Review
- Solar Industry Canada (formerly CanSIA) — domestic field reliability data
- Canada Greener Homes Loan — current incentives