SolarCalculatorHQ

Solar Self-Consumption Calculator (Canada)

Free 2026 calculator showing solar self-consumption ratio with and without battery storage for Canadian homes. Covers Ontario, BC, Alberta, Quebec net-metering rules.

Solar Self-Consumption Calculator (Canada)

Self-consumption (no battery)
30%
Self-consumption (with battery)
70.3%
Self-sufficiency (no battery)
23.6%
Self-sufficiency (with battery)
55.3%
Annual savings (no battery)
$857
Annual savings (with battery)
$1,057
Battery uplift per year
$200
How the math works
Annual production: 7,082 kWh
Self-consumption (no battery): 2,125 kWh · Self-consumption (with battery): 4,979 kWh

How the calculator works

The Canadian solar self-consumption calculator estimates two ratios — self-consumption (production used on site) and self-sufficiency (load met by solar) — and the dollar uplift from adding a battery under your provincial net-metering structure.

Plug in seven figures and the calculator returns annual production, no-battery and with-battery self-consumption percentages, savings, and battery uplift in CAD/year.

  1. System size (kW) — DC nameplate. NRCan CanmetENERGY 2024 places median Ontario residential at 7.1 kW; BC and Alberta median 8.5 kW (larger roofs).
  2. Peak sun hours/day — annual provincial averages: Calgary 4.4, Edmonton 4.2, Regina 4.4, Winnipeg 4.0, Toronto 3.7, Ottawa 3.9, Montreal 3.8, Vancouver 3.0, Halifax 3.6.
  3. Annual usage (kWh) — your 12-month total. NRCan reference values: ON 9,000 kWh, QC 13,500 kWh (electric heat), BC 11,000 kWh (electric heat), AB 7,200 kWh.
  4. Retail rate ($/kWh) — Hydro Ontario TOU blended ~17¢, BC Hydro Step 1+2 blended ~12¢, Hydro-Québec D ~8¢, AB Direct Energy ~14¢, Nova Scotia Power ~17¢.
  5. Net-metering credit ($/kWh) — 1:1 retail in ON/BC/MB/SK/PE/YT/NWT, ~6¢ Alberta (energy only), avoided cost ~6¢ NS, off-peak rate ~6¢ QC.
  6. Battery capacity (kWh) — usable. Tesla Powerwall 3 13.5 kWh, Generac PWRcell 9–18 kWh modular, Enphase IQ Battery 10 (10.5 kWh).
  7. Daytime overlap (%) — unaided self-consumption percentage. Default 30%; raise to 40%+ for electric-heat homes with daytime occupancy.

How the math works

annual_kWh_produced  = system_kW × peak_sun_hours × 365 × 0.77
no_battery_self      = min(annual_use, annual_prod × overlap_pct/100)
battery_capture      = battery_kWh × 365 × 0.92 × 0.85
with_battery_self    = min(annual_use, no_battery_self + battery_capture, annual_prod)
self_consumption_pct = self_kWh / annual_prod × 100
self_sufficiency_pct = self_kWh / annual_use × 100
import_cost          = (annual_use − self_kWh) × retail_rate
export_credit        = (annual_prod − self_kWh) × credit_rate
bill_with_solar      = max(0, import_cost − export_credit)
annual_savings       = annual_use × retail_rate − bill_with_solar
battery_uplift       = with_battery_savings − no_battery_savings

The 0.77 system performance ratio (IEC 61724) covers inverter, wire, soiling, temperature, mismatch losses. Winter snow soiling derates Canadian arrays an additional 3–6% versus the IEC default — CanmetENERGY recommends using 0.74 for accurate Canadian PR. For conservatism the calculator stays at 0.77 (matches PVWatts default and most provincial program calculators).

Worked example: 7 kW PV in Ottawa under Hydro Ottawa TOU net metering

  • System: 7 kW DC, 3.9 PSH, blended 17¢ TOU, 17¢ 1:1 net-metering credit
  • Annual production: 7 × 3.9 × 365 × 0.77 = 7,673 kWh/yr
  • Annual usage: 9,000 kWh (NRCan Ontario reference)
  • No battery: self = min(9000, 7673×0.30) = 2,302 kWh
    • Self-consumption 30.0% · Self-sufficiency 25.6%
    • Imports 6,698 × 17¢ = $1,139 · Exports 5,371 × 17¢ = $913
    • Bill with solar = max(0, $1,139 − $913) = $226 · Bill without solar = $1,530
    • Savings $1,304/yr
  • With 10 kWh battery: capture = 10 × 365 × 0.92 × 0.85 = 2,857
    • self = min(9000, 2302 + 2857, 7673) = 5,159 kWh
    • Self-consumption 67.2% · Self-sufficiency 57.3%
    • Imports 3,841 × 17¢ = $653 · Exports 2,514 × 17¢ = $427
    • Bill with solar = max(0, $653 − $427) = $226
    • Savings $1,304/yr — battery uplift $0/yr

Under 1:1 retail net metering, the battery delivers zero bill-arbitrage value. The same 10 kWh battery would, however, provide 1.5–2 days of backup for essential loads (fridge, freezer, furnace ignition, lighting, modem) during an ice storm or grid outage — a value Hydro One customers should weigh after the December 2013 and April 2018 outage events.

Worked example: same 7 kW PV in Calgary under Alberta Micro-Gen

  • System: 7 kW DC, 4.4 PSH, Direct Energy 14¢ retail, 6¢ MGR export credit (energy-only)
  • Annual production: 7 × 4.4 × 365 × 0.77 = 8,656 kWh/yr
  • Annual usage: 7,200 kWh
  • No battery: self 2,597 kWh (30%), savings $670/yr
  • With 10 kWh battery: self 5,454 kWh (63%), savings $1,054/yr
  • Battery uplift $384/yr — payback 32 years on $12,300 net install

Alberta’s Micro-Generation Regulation pays only the energy portion (~6¢) on exports — distribution, transmission, retail-services charges (~8¢) are not credited. This produces a real gap of ~8¢ between import and export, where storage finally generates positive bill arbitrage. Still, payback exceeds battery warranty life in nearly every Canadian province absent a major rebate program.

When self-consumption optimization makes sense in Canada

Outside the bill-savings case, three other reasons justify pushing for high self-consumption:

  1. Resilience — A 10 kWh battery powers fridge + freezer + furnace ignition + LED lighting + modem for 24–36 hours. Insurance Bureau of Canada 2024 catastrophe data shows 11 major outage events affected >100,000 Canadian households for >24 hours; the December 2022 Maritime ice storm cut power to >130,000 households for up to 5 days.
  2. Future tariff protection — Ontario IESO’s 2024 LT2 procurement increasingly relies on Distributed Energy Resources. The Ontario Energy Board’s December 2024 ULO (Ultra-Low Overnight) TOU rates indicate evolving rate structures that may shift export credits to wholesale levels. Pre-storage hedges future tariff downgrades.
  3. Annual true-up at avoided cost — Most Canadian provinces (ON 12-month, BC 12-month, NS annual) true up unused net excess generation (NEG) at the OPG market-clearing average or equivalent (~4–7¢) — well below the retail rate. Sizing to 95–100% of usage rather than 110%+ avoids forfeit of high-value credit to a low-value annual payout.

Self-consumption levers that don’t require a battery

Four no-storage levers raise self-consumption by 5–15 percentage points each:

  1. Electric vehicle midday charging — programming a Wallbox or Tesla Wall Connector to start at 10am instead of off-peak shifts 8–12 kWh/day from grid import to solar self-consumption. Ontario IESO 2024 data shows ~75% of EV charging in Toronto happens 11pm–7am; reshifting this is the largest single self-consumption lever in Canadian homes.
  2. Heat-pump scheduling — modern ASHPs (Mitsubishi Zuba, Daikin Aurora, Carrier Greenspeed) allow PV-aware scheduled COP-2 cycles. Pre-heating to 22°C 12pm–4pm and floating overnight captures 6–10 kWh/day in winter.
  3. Heat-pump water heater timing — Rheem ProTerra, Stiebel Eltron Accelera 300, and A.O. Smith Voltex all support time-of-use scheduling. Recharging midday rather than overnight captures 3–5 kWh/day.
  4. Resistance baseboard load shifting — Quebec and BC electric-heat households can route surplus PV to baseboard secondaries via a CT-controlled diverter (Catch Power, Reposit Power, Solar iBoost). Captures 6–12 kWh/day in cold months.

Model the bill arithmetic side in our solar net metering savings calculator and the storage-specific economics in the solar battery ROI calculator.

Sources

  • Natural Resources Canada / CanmetENERGY, Photovoltaic Performance Reports 2024.
  • Ontario Energy Board, Time-of-Use and Ultra-Low Overnight TOU rate schedules 2026.
  • BC Hydro, Net Metering Service Plan and Step 1/Step 2 Residential Conservation Rate.
  • Alberta Utilities Commission, Micro-Generation Regulation and 2026 retail electricity rates.
  • Hydro-Québec, Rate D Net Metering Option terms.
  • Nova Scotia Power, Solar Banking Net Metering Program annual true-up rates.
  • Insurance Bureau of Canada, 2024 Catastrophic Loss Report.
  • IEC 61724-1:2017 Photovoltaic System Performance and CSA SPE-900 PV Module Performance.

Already considering a battery? Compare lease-vs-buy and total system financing in our solar lease vs buy calculator and solar loan calculator.

Frequently asked questions

Does self-consumption matter under Canadian net metering?
For most Canadian provinces with 1:1 retail-rate net metering — Ontario, BC, Manitoba, Saskatchewan, PEI, Yukon — self-consumption optimization adds minimal bill savings, because every exported kWh is worth the same retail rate as a self-consumed one. The exception is Alberta (Micro-Generation Regulation pays retail energy charge only, not delivery), Nova Scotia (Solar Banking trues up annually at avoided cost), and Quebec (Hydro-Québec NM credits at off-peak rate). In those provinces, self-consumption is worth 4–18¢/kWh more than the credit. Across all of Canada, batteries primarily deliver resilience value (12–24 hr outages from ice storms, wildfires) rather than bill-arbitrage value.
What is a typical Canadian self-consumption ratio without a battery?
NRCan's CanmetENERGY 2024 study of 380 grid-connected residential PV systems in Ontario, BC, and Quebec found unaided self-consumption averaged 28–38%. The 7 kW Ontario median array on a 9,000 kWh-per-year home achieves around 32% without storage. Winter self-consumption is higher (45–55%) because production drops sharply while heating load rises; summer self-consumption is lower (22–28%) due to high midday surplus relative to AC load. Use 30% as the planning default unless you have electric resistance heating or an EV charging during solar hours.
How much does a battery raise self-consumption in Canada?
A 10 kWh battery typically lifts self-consumption from 30% to 65–75% for a 7 kW PV array. In bill terms this is worth $250–$450/year in Ontario or BC (1:1 net metering), $600–$900/year in Alberta or Nova Scotia (partial credit), and $400–$650/year in Quebec (off-peak credit). Tesla Powerwall 3 installed cost in Canada averages C$17,500–C$19,500 before the federal Greener Homes Grant (closed to new applications March 2024) and provincial top-ups. With no battery rebate in most provinces, payback runs 20–35 years for bill savings alone — making the case primarily about ice-storm or wildfire-driven outage protection.
Is the Greener Homes Loan still available for batteries in 2026?
The Canada Greener Homes Grant closed to new applications in March 2024 after exhausting its $2.6 billion funding. The Canada Greener Homes Loan (zero-interest, up to $40,000, 10-year term) remained open until 14 March 2024 and is in wind-down. As of Q2 2026, no federal battery-specific rebate exists. Provincial programs that include batteries: Nova Scotia Solar for Communities (Communities only), New Brunswick Smart Habitat, BC Better Homes (limited heat-pump focus). Most Canadian battery installs now rely solely on the federal RPI (Residual Property Improvement) deduction line item for owner-occupied principal residences.
Should I size my system to my load (high self-consumption) or to my roof (max production)?
Under 1:1 retail net metering (Ontario, BC, Manitoba, Sask, PEI, Yukon, NWT) it is economically neutral whether your system is load-matched or roof-maximized — every excess kWh exported is worth retail. Most CanmetENERGY-certified installers recommend sizing 90–110% of annual usage to avoid loss of any 12-month annual true-up excess (which is paid at avoided cost or forfeited depending on province). In Alberta, Nova Scotia, and Quebec where credits are below retail, load-matched sizing maximizes savings and self-consumption simultaneously.

Related calculators