SolarCalculatorHQ

Solar Panel Temperature Coefficient Calculator

Calculate the power, voltage, and current derate your PV module sees at any cell temperature. Free 2026 calculator using the IEC 61853-2 NOCT thermal model with NRCan and CSA C22.1 aligned defaults for Canadian climate.

Solar Panel Temperature Coefficient Calculator

Cell temperature
55 °C
ΔT vs STC
30 °C
Power change vs STC
-10.2%
Actual Pmax at conditions
359.2 W
Actual Voc at conditions
45.49 V
Actual Isc at conditions
10.63 A

A negative ΔT means the cell is below STC 25°C — Pmax exceeds rated. CSA C22.1 string sizing uses the minimum design ambient.

Show derivation
T_cell = 25 + (44 − 20) / 800 × 1,000 = 55 °C
ΔT = 55 − 25 = 30 °C
Pmax = 400 × (1 − 0.34 × 30 / 100) = 359.2 W
Voc = 49.5 × (1 − 0.27 × 30 / 100) = 45.49 V
Isc = 10.5 × (1 + 0.04 × 30 / 100) = 10.63 A

How the calculator works

Enter nine inputs. The calculator returns cell temperature, ΔT vs STC, percent change in Pmax, and the actual module Pmax, Voc, and Isc at the conditions:

  1. Pmax at STC (W) — module rated power.
  2. Voc at STC (V) — open-circuit voltage at STC.
  3. Isc at STC (A) — short-circuit current at STC.
  4. γ Pmax (%/°C) — Pmax temperature coefficient, absolute value.
  5. β Voc (%/°C) — Voc temperature coefficient, absolute value.
  6. α Isc (%/°C) — Isc temperature coefficient, absolute value.
  7. NOCT (°C) — Nominal Operating Cell Temperature.
  8. Ambient temperature (°C) — site ambient.
  9. Irradiance G (W/m²) — plane-of-array irradiance.

The math

T_cell      = T_amb + (NOCT − 20) × G / 800            (IEC 61853-2 NOCT thermal model)
ΔT          = T_cell − 25                              (signed)

Pmax_actual = Pmax_stc × (1 + γ_pmax × ΔT / 100)       (γ_pmax negative)
Voc_actual  = Voc_stc  × (1 + β_voc  × ΔT / 100)       (β_voc negative)
Isc_actual  = Isc_stc  × (1 + α_isc  × ΔT / 100)       (α_isc positive)

Worked example: 400 W Canadian Solar HiKu in Toronto July

  • Pmax 400 W, Voc 49.5 V, Isc 10.5 A
  • γ Pmax = 0.34 %/°C, β Voc = 0.27 %/°C, α Isc = 0.04 %/°C
  • NOCT 44°C, ambient 25°C, G = 1000 W/m²
  • T_cell = 25 + (44−20)/800 × 1000 = 55°C
  • ΔT = 30°C
  • Pmax_actual = 400 × (1 − 0.34 × 30 / 100) = 400 × 0.898 = 359.2 W (loss 10.2%)
  • Voc_actual = 49.5 × (1 − 0.27 × 30 / 100) = 49.5 × 0.919 = 45.5 V

Worked example: same module on a Calgary January morning

  • Same module, ambient −20°C, G = 800 W/m² (low winter sun)
  • T_cell = −20 + (44−20)/800 × 800 = −20 + 24 = 4°C
  • ΔT = −21°C
  • Pmax_actual = 400 × (1 − 0.34 × −21 / 100) = 400 × 1.0714 = 428.6 W (gain 7.1%)
  • Voc_actual = 49.5 × (1 − 0.27 × −21 / 100) = 49.5 × 1.0567 = 52.3 V

This is the per-W output. At 800 W/m² instantaneous insolation the actual harvest is 400 × 0.8 × 1.0714 = 343 W per module — but the per-W performance is 7% above nameplate. The Voc rise to 52.3 V is the more important design number: 13 of these in series = 680 V, busting a 600 V inverter limit.

Worked example: cold-Voc string sizing for Edmonton

  • Same module, lowest design ambient −35°C (CSA C22.1 Section 64 source: NRCan Climate Atlas)
  • Assume no irradiance at extreme low temp (worst-case open circuit before sunrise): T_cell = −35°C, ΔT = −60°C
  • Voc_actual = 49.5 × (1 − 0.27 × −60 / 100) = 49.5 × 1.162 = 57.5 V
  • 12-module string = 690 V — fits a 1000 V optimiser system
  • 12-module string into a 600 V residential inverter = fails by 90 V
  • Maximum string into 600 V inverter at Edmonton: 600 / 57.5 = 10 modules

A southern Canadian installer who builds 12-module strings as standard would design too many in for an Edmonton site. NRCan’s installer training curriculum specifically calls out this cold-Voc trap.

What γ Pmax means for annual Canadian energy

For a 7 kW residential rooftop:

  • Toronto: 35–50 kWh/yr saved by switching mono-PERC (γ = −0.35) to TOPCon (−0.30)
  • Montreal: 30–45 kWh/yr
  • Vancouver: 25–40 kWh/yr (mild climate, smaller temperature spread)
  • Calgary: 30–45 kWh/yr (cold winters offset hot summers in the annual average)
  • Halifax: 30–40 kWh/yr

At typical Ontario hydro rates of C$0.13/kWh net of taxes plus distribution, the saved kWh on a Toronto roof is worth about C$5–7/yr. The bigger driver in Canadian module selection is usually low-light performance (HJT and TOPCon outperform mono-PERC in diffuse light, which matters more on overcast winter days than summer heat).

Cold-Voc design temperatures by Canadian city

NRCan Climate Atlas / Environment and Climate Change Canada extreme minimum daily temperatures for selected cities (used as the input to CSA C22.1 Section 64 string-sizing math):

  • Vancouver: −10°C
  • Victoria: −7°C
  • Calgary: −33°C
  • Edmonton: −35°C
  • Regina: −38°C
  • Winnipeg: −37°C
  • Toronto: −25°C
  • Ottawa: −30°C
  • Montreal: −30°C
  • Quebec City: −33°C
  • Halifax: −22°C
  • St. John’s: −20°C
  • Whitehorse: −45°C
  • Yellowknife: −45°C

Use your specific location’s value, not a national average. The CSA C22.1 Section 64 worked examples in the Canadian Solar Industries Association installer manual reinforce this point.

Three levers in Canadian design

  1. String-Voc check at the local extreme minimum — single most common CSA C22.1 inspection failure on residential installs north of 50° latitude. Always run the math; never trust a generic 14-module string assumption.
  2. TOPCon or HJT for low-light gains — Canadian rooftops sit under cloud cover 40–60% of daylight hours; HJT and TOPCon outperform mono-PERC by 1–3% under diffuse light. Quantify with our system efficiency calculator.
  3. Snow shedding considerations — high-tilt rooftops (35°+) shed snow naturally; flat or low-tilt systems can lose 10–20% of annual yield to snow cover in the Prairie provinces. Our output calculator models snow loss explicitly.

Sources

  • CSA C22.1:2024 Canadian Electrical Code, Part I — Section 64 Renewable Energy Systems.
  • Natural Resources Canada (NRCan), RETScreen Expert Solar PV reference manual.
  • CanmetENERGY PV Performance Index public dataset 2024.
  • Canadian Solar Industries Association (CanSIA / now Solar Industry Canada) Installer Reference Manual v3.
  • Environment and Climate Change Canada Extreme Minimum Daily Temperature dataset.
  • NRCan Climate Atlas for design temperature inputs.
  • IEC 61853-2:2016 and IEC 61215-1-1:2021.
  • Greener Homes Loan PV Performance Modelling Methodology (2024).

For annual kWh impact, run your numbers through our system efficiency calculator and output calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What is the temperature coefficient of a solar PV module in plain terms?
The temperature coefficient tells you how the module's power, voltage, and current shift as cell temperature drifts away from STC 25°C. For Canadian installs three coefficients matter: γ Pmax (typically −0.30 to −0.36 %/°C), β Voc (−0.25 to −0.30 %/°C), and α Isc (+0.04 to +0.06 %/°C). On a typical Toronto July afternoon at 25°C ambient the cell reaches 56°C and a 400 W module delivers about 359 W. On a Calgary January day at −20°C ambient and full clear-sky sun, the same module climbs above its 400 W nameplate. Canadian climates run the full ΔT swing from −60°C (winter morning) to +50°C (summer rooftop) — making cold-Voc string sizing the dominant design constraint.
What γ Pmax is normal for a 2026 Canadian-market module?
Mono-PERC modules from Canadian Solar (HiKu series), Trina, JinkoSolar, JA Solar, and Longi run γ Pmax = −0.34 to −0.36 %/°C. The 2024–2026 TOPCon generation (Longi Hi-MO 6, JinkoSolar Tiger Neo, Canadian Solar TOPHiKu, Trina Vertex N) runs −0.29 to −0.32 %/°C. Heterojunction (HJT) from Silfab Elite (made in Canada) and REC Alpha Pure-R runs −0.24 to −0.26 %/°C. For most Canadian installs the gap between technologies is worth 1–2% of annual yield — less than in the U.S. Sun Belt because cell temperatures average lower here. NRCan's RETScreen models the difference for any Canadian postal code.
Why does cold-Voc dominate Canadian PV design?
Because CSA C22.1 Canadian Electrical Code Section 64 requires you to verify that string Voc at the lowest expected daytime ambient does not exceed the inverter input rating. Canadian design temperatures are far colder than American minimums: Toronto −25°C, Montreal −30°C, Edmonton −35°C, Winnipeg −37°C, Yellowknife −45°C. At Yellowknife Tmin = −45°C and 1000 W/m² (yes, you get full sun there in March), T_cell = −14°C, ΔT = −39°C below STC, and a 49.5 V Voc module rises to 49.5 × (1 + 0.27 × 39 / 100) = 54.7 V. A 14-module string that fits a 600 V inverter at STC (693 V — actually already over) is limited to about 10 modules at Yellowknife cold-Voc design. Most southern Canadian installs use 12–13 module strings to a 600 V residential inverter.
What is NOCT and how does it apply to Canadian rooftops?
NOCT (Nominal Operating Cell Temperature) is the cell temperature a module reaches in 20°C ambient, 800 W/m² irradiance, 1 m/s wind, open-rack mounting. Most monofacial mono-Si modules ship at NOCT 44–47°C, meaning the cell sits 24–27°C above ambient. The IEC 61853-2 model scales linearly: T_cell = T_amb + (NOCT − 20) × G / 800. On a 25°C Toronto July afternoon at 1000 W/m², the cell sits at 56°C. Canadian rooftop close-mount systems (rail-on-shingle, the most common residential install) add another 3–5°C compared with the open-rack NOCT assumption.
How much annual yield do Canadian systems lose to temperature?
NRCan's RETScreen modelling and CanmetENERGY's published PV Performance Index data put annual temperature losses at 3–5% in Toronto/Montreal/Ottawa, 2–4% in Halifax/Quebec City, 4–6% in Winnipeg/Calgary (high summer sun + cold winters average lower), and 5–7% in Kelowna and the BC Okanagan (hot dry summers). Compared with Phoenix at 9–11% or Sydney at 8–10%, Canadian climates are gentle to PV modules — annual yield is more constrained by short winter days and snow cover than by heat. The Greener Homes Loan modelling assumes 4% temperature loss across all provinces as a baseline.

Related calculators