SolarCalculatorHQ

Solar System Efficiency Calculator (Performance Ratio — Canada)

Calculate your Canadian PV system's Performance Ratio from kW DC nameplate to AC kWh delivered. Free 2026 calculator with NRCan- and CanmetENERGY-aligned defaults for soiling, snow, temperature, mismatch, wiring, inverter, and availability losses.

Solar System Efficiency Calculator (Performance Ratio)

Cell temperature
39 °C
Temperature loss
4.8%
Performance Ratio (PR)
85.2%
Annual AC energy
7,836 kWh
Specific yield
1,119 kWh/kWp/yr
Loss breakdown
STC DC ideal: 9,198 kWh
– soiling: −3%
– temperature: −4.8%
– mismatch: −2%
– dcWire: −1.5%
– inverter: −3.5%
– acWire: −0.5%
– availability: −0.5%
Annual AC energy: 7,836 kWh (after PR 85.2%)

How the calculator works

The solar system efficiency calculator converts your kW nameplate plus peak sun hours into delivered AC kWh by stacking every loss on the IEC 61724-1 Performance Ratio chain. You enter eleven numbers; the tool returns cell temperature, temperature loss, Performance Ratio percentage, annual AC kilowatt-hours, and specific yield in kWh per kW per year.

  1. System size (kW DC) — DC nameplate. CanREA 2024 reports the Canadian residential median at 7.2 kW DC.
  2. Peak sun hours/day — long-term annual averages from NRCan and CanmetENERGY. Toronto 3.6, Ottawa 3.7, Montreal 3.7, Calgary 4.2, Edmonton 3.9, Vancouver 3.0, Halifax 3.4.
  3. Ambient temperature (°C) — Environment and Climate Change Canada 1991–2020 mean. Toronto 9, Montreal 7, Calgary 5, Edmonton 4, Vancouver 11, Halifax 7.
  4. Module NOCT (°C) — datasheet figure. Most monofacial mono-Si modules: 44–47°C. Bifacial glass-glass: 41–43°C.
  5. Pmax temperature coefficient (%/°C) — datasheet. Mono-PERC −0.34 to −0.36, TOPCon −0.30 to −0.32.
  6. Soiling losses (%) — combine dust + snow. Toronto 4%, Ottawa 5%, Calgary 4% (less snow but more dust), Vancouver 2%, Halifax 5%.
  7. Module mismatch (%) — 2% string inverter, 1% string+optimizer, 0.5% microinverter.
  8. DC wiring loss (%) — CSA C22.1 best practice ≤2% drop.
  9. Inverter efficiency (%) — Fronius Primo 96.7, SMA Sunny Boy 97.0, Enphase IQ8+ 97.5, SolarEdge HD-Wave 99.0.
  10. AC wiring loss (%) — typically 0.5% with proper conductor sizing.
  11. Availability loss (%) — 0.5% covers normal inverter restarts.

How the math works

G            = 1000 W/m²                                  (STC reference irradiance)
T_cell       = T_amb + (NOCT − 20) × G / 800              (NOCT thermal rise model)
ΔT           = max(0, T_cell − 25)                        (degrees above STC)
temp_loss    = ΔT × |γ_pmax|/100                          (Pmax derate)

PR = (1 − soiling) × (1 − temp_loss) × (1 − mismatch) ×
     (1 − DC_wire) × η_inverter × (1 − AC_wire) ×
     (1 − availability_loss)

annual_kWh        = kW_DC × PSH × 365 × PR
specific_yield    = annual_kWh / kW_DC

Worked example: 7 kW system in Toronto

  • 7 kW DC, 3.6 PSH, ambient 9°C, NOCT 44°C, γ = −0.34%/°C
  • Cell temp = 9 + (44−20)/800 × 1000 = 9 + 30 = 39°C
  • ΔT = 14°C → temp loss = 14 × 0.34 / 100 = 4.76%
  • PR = 0.96 × 0.9524 × 0.98 × 0.985 × 0.965 × 0.995 × 0.995 = 0.8413 = 84.1%
  • Annual AC = 7 × 3.6 × 365 × 0.8413 = 7,738 kWh/year
  • Specific yield = 1,105 kWh/kW/year

NRCan’s RETScreen tool for the same site returns 1,118 kWh/kW — within 1.2% of our model.

Worked example: 7 kW system in Calgary

  • 7 kW DC, 4.2 PSH, ambient 5°C, NOCT 44°C, γ = −0.34%/°C
  • Cell temp = 5 + 30 = 35°C ; ΔT = 10 → temp loss = 3.4%
  • PR = 0.96 × 0.966 × 0.98 × 0.985 × 0.965 × 0.995 × 0.995 = 0.8537 = 85.4%
  • Annual AC = 7 × 4.2 × 365 × 0.8537 = 9,158 kWh/year
  • Specific yield = 1,308 kWh/kW/year

Calgary’s combination of cool climate, high elevation (1,045 m), and clear winter air gives one of the best PR-and-specific-yield combinations in Canada — better than most U.S. sites at the same latitude.

Canadian loss buckets — what the CanmetENERGY field data show

CanmetENERGY’s PV Monitoring Program tracks 180+ instrumented residential and commercial systems across all provinces (Solar Industry Magazine 2024 summary):

  • Soiling + snow 3–7% — Maritime provinces and snow-belt Ontario at the high end. Vancouver coastal 1.5–2.5%.
  • Temperature 3–5% — universally lower than the U.S. or AU thanks to cool ambient.
  • Mismatch 1.5–2.5% — string inverters still dominate but optimizers and microinverters gaining share.
  • DC wiring 1.0–1.8% — CSA C22.1 ≤2% drop best practice generally observed.
  • Inverter 2.5–3.5% — Euro-weighted efficiencies.
  • AC wiring 0.3–0.8% — short conductor runs to panel.
  • Availability 0.5–1.0% — winter cold-weather inverter restarts more common than in southern climates.

Stacked: Canadian residential PR lands at 0.79–0.85, generally 2–4 points above U.S. counterparts at the same latitude.

What PR diagnostics tell Canadian homeowners

If your installer projected 1,150 kWh/kW/year and your monitored generation falls to 950 kWh/kW in year two, the gap is 17% — too big to be normal degradation alone. Computing actual PR from your monitored data tells you whether the gap is on the equipment side (PR fell from 0.81 to 0.69) or the irradiance side (PR steady at 0.81, but the year had unusually cloudy weather).

PR-based diagnostics flag the equipment-side cases. Common Canadian culprits in order of frequency:

  1. Snow accumulation patterns — a north-shifted snow build-up against an adjacent wall or chimney can permanently shade modules through April. Adjust the solar panel shading calculator for time-varying shade.
  2. Bird droppings on Prairie installs — heavy on Saskatoon and Regina rooftops near grain elevators or migration corridors. 2–4% annual loss if uncleaned.
  3. Partial bypass-diode failure — thermal cycling from −30°C winters to +30°C summers wears out junction-box diodes faster than in milder climates. CanmetENERGY documents 0.3%/year diode-failure rate after year 7 vs. 0.1% in the southern U.S.
  4. Microinverter cold-start delays — Enphase IQ7+ and earlier had documented cold-start issues below −20°C. IQ8 and Generation 4 firmware resolved this in 2022.

The solar panel degradation calculator projects year-by-year PR decline, and the solar panel output calculator returns monthly generation for any Canadian postal code drawing on the NRCan/CanmetENERGY climate dataset.

Sources

  • Natural Resources Canada (NRCan) RETScreen Expert PV module and climate database.
  • CanmetENERGY PV Monitoring Program, 2024 Annual Report and Solar Industry Magazine coverage.
  • Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1991–2020.
  • Canadian Renewable Energy Association (CanREA), Solar PV Industry Survey 2024.
  • CSA Group, CSA C22.1 Canadian Electrical Code (latest edition).
  • IEC 61724-1:2017 Photovoltaic System Performance — Part 1: Monitoring.
  • IEC 61853-2:2016 Photovoltaic Module Performance Testing.

To translate PR into payback and ROI under your provincial net-metering rules, run figures through our solar panel payback calculator and solar net metering savings calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What Performance Ratio should a Canadian rooftop achieve?
A well-installed residential rooftop in southern Ontario, Quebec, or BC reaches a Performance Ratio of 0.78–0.84. CanmetENERGY's PV Monitoring Program (180+ instrumented systems across Canada) reports a median PR of 0.81 across the populated southern band. Prairie systems in Saskatchewan and Manitoba see 0.79–0.82, dragged down 1–2 points by winter snow accumulation between clearing events. Specific yield in Toronto-area installs lands at 1,150–1,300 kWh/kW/year, Calgary at 1,200–1,350 (higher elevation + cleaner air), and Vancouver at 950–1,100 (cloudy maritime). Anything below 1,000 kWh/kW outside BC usually indicates shading or a soiling issue.
Should I model snow losses separately from soiling?
For accuracy yes, but most homeowners can fold both into the soiling input. NRCan's snow-loss field studies in Toronto, Ottawa, Calgary, and Edmonton show annual integrated snow-cover losses of 3–8% on unmodified residential rooftops at 30–35° tilt. Steeper roofs (40°+) shed snow faster and lose only 1–3%. Shallower roofs (15–20°) hold snow and lose 6–12%. Our calculator's soiling input is the right place to combine dust soiling (1–2% in Canadian residential settings) with snow cover. Set 4% for typical Ontario/Quebec rooftops at 30° tilt, 6% for shallow-roof installs in snow belts, 8% for Prince Edward Island and Newfoundland coastal sites.
Does the colder Canadian climate help or hurt PV efficiency?
Helps efficiency, but the net energy effect depends on irradiance. Cold ambient temperatures push cell temperatures closer to STC, which improves PR by 3–5 percentage points compared to a Texas or Arizona installation. The downside is shorter winter days and a sun angle that is unfavourable for south-facing fixed-tilt arrays from November through January. The net effect: Canadian PV systems have higher PR but lower capacity factor than Sun Belt U.S. systems. Vancouver hits PR 0.83 but capacity factor only 12%; Toronto hits PR 0.81 and CF 14%; Calgary hits PR 0.82 and CF 15.5% (cleaner skies + elevation).
What does a Performance Ratio drop in year three tell me?
A PR drop of 1–3 percentage points from year one to year three is normal — modules degrade 1–1.5% during the first-year light-induced degradation phase and another 0.4–0.5% per year thereafter. A 5%+ drop indicates a problem. Most common culprits in Canadian installations: damaged or stained backsheets after prairie hail, partial bypass-diode failure that surfaces only under summer heat, accumulated lichen or moss growth in BC coastal sites, or a slowly degrading inverter MPPT input. NRCan's PV Monitoring Program data shows healthy systems lose 0.4–0.6%/year of PR — anything faster is a service call.
How does the calculator handle bifacial gains in Canadian snow installations?
It does not directly. Bifacial gain from snow albedo reflection can add 4–9% to annual production for ground-mounted or elevated rooftop bifacial systems in Saskatchewan, Manitoba, and Alberta during the December-to-March period. To estimate this, run the calculator with your conventional inputs, then add the bifacial gain to the result as a separate line. Solar Industry Magazine's 2024 Canadian bifacial study estimates the gain at 6% annually for a 1-metre-elevated ground-mount facing south in Saskatoon with 4-month annual snow cover, dropping to 1–2% for low-tilt rooftop installs in Toronto and Ottawa.

Related calculators