SolarCalculatorHQ

Solar System Efficiency Calculator (Performance Ratio — Australia)

Calculate your PV system's Performance Ratio from kW DC nameplate to AC kWh delivered. Free 2026 Australian calculator with Clean Energy Council-aligned defaults for soiling, temperature, mismatch, cabling, inverter, and availability losses.

Solar System Efficiency Calculator (Performance Ratio)

Cell temperature
53.3 °C
Temperature loss
9.9%
Performance Ratio (PR)
79.8%
Annual AC generation
8,072 kWh
Specific yield
1,223 kWh/kWp/yr
Loss breakdown
STC DC ideal: 10,118 kWh
– soiling: −4%
– temperature: −9.9%
– mismatch: −2%
– dcWire: −1.5%
– inverter: −3.5%
– acWire: −0.5%
– availability: −0.5%
Annual AC generation: 8,072 kWh (after PR 79.8%)

How the calculator works

The solar system efficiency calculator converts your kW nameplate plus peak sun hours into delivered AC kWh by stacking every loss on the IEC 61724-1 Performance Ratio chain. You enter eleven numbers; the tool returns cell temperature, temperature loss, Performance Ratio percentage, annual AC kilowatt-hours, and specific yield in kWh per kW per year.

  1. System size (kW DC) — DC nameplate sum. SunWiz 2025 Q1 reports the Australian residential median at 9.4 kW DC (CEC mandates STC capacity ≤133% of inverter AC rating).
  2. Peak sun hours/day — Bureau of Meteorology long-term annual averages. Sydney 4.2, Melbourne 3.6, Brisbane 4.6, Perth 5.4, Adelaide 4.5, Hobart 3.4, Darwin 5.6.
  3. Ambient temperature (°C) — BoM 1991–2020 annual mean. Sydney 18, Melbourne 15, Brisbane 21, Perth 19, Adelaide 17, Darwin 28, Hobart 13.
  4. Module NOCT (°C) — datasheet figure. Most monofacial mono-Si modules: 44–47°C. Bifacial glass-glass: 41–43°C.
  5. Pmax temperature coefficient (%/°C) — datasheet. Mono-PERC −0.34 to −0.36, TOPCon −0.30 to −0.32, HJT −0.24 to −0.26.
  6. Soiling losses (%) — UNSW SPREE 2023 mean 4.1%. Use 2% coastal QLD/Sydney, 4% Perth/Adelaide/Brisbane suburbs, 6% inland WA/SA/NSW dust belt.
  7. Module mismatch (%) — 2% string inverter, 1% string+optimiser, 0.5% Enphase microinverter.
  8. DC cabling loss (%) — AS/NZS 5033 best practice ≤2% drop.
  9. Inverter efficiency (%) — CEC-listed Euro-weighted: Sungrow SG5K-D 97.6, Fronius Primo Gen24 97.0, SMA Sunny Boy 97.0, GoodWe DNS-G3 97.6, SolarEdge HD-Wave 99.0.
  10. AC cabling loss (%) — typically 0.5% with proper conductor sizing.
  11. Availability loss (%) — 0.5% for normal inverter restarts and DNSP trip events.

How the math works

G            = 1000 W/m²                                  (STC reference irradiance)
T_cell       = T_amb + (NOCT − 20) × G / 800              (NOCT thermal rise model)
ΔT           = max(0, T_cell − 25)                        (degrees above STC)
temp_loss    = ΔT × |γ_pmax|/100                          (Pmax derate)

PR = (1 − soiling) × (1 − temp_loss) × (1 − mismatch) ×
     (1 − DC_cable) × η_inverter × (1 − AC_cable) ×
     (1 − availability_loss)

annual_kWh        = kW_DC × PSH × 365 × PR
specific_yield    = annual_kWh / kW_DC

Worked example: 6.6 kW system in Sydney

  • 6.6 kW DC, 4.2 PSH, ambient 22°C (summer-weighted), NOCT 45°C, γ = −0.35%/°C
  • Cell temp = 22 + (45−20)/800 × 1000 = 22 + 31.25 = 53.25°C
  • ΔT = 28.25°C → temp loss = 28.25 × 0.35 / 100 = 9.89%
  • PR = 0.96 × 0.9011 × 0.98 × 0.985 × 0.965 × 0.995 × 0.995 = 0.7989 = 79.9%
  • Annual AC = 6.6 × 4.2 × 365 × 0.7989 = 8,082 kWh/year
  • Specific yield = 1,225 kWh/kW/year

SunWiz PV Performance Index 2024 median for Sydney metro is 1,420 kWh/kW. Our model is conservative because we used summer-weighted ambient. Using the annual mean of 18°C drops temp loss to 7.3% and lifts annual AC to ~8,300 kWh (1,260 kWh/kW), within 11% of the field median — the gap is mostly accounted for by below-median soiling on the well-maintained SunWiz sample.

Worked example: 9.9 kW system in Adelaide

  • 9.9 kW DC, 4.5 PSH, ambient 24°C summer-weighted, NOCT 45°C
  • Cell temp = 24 + 31.25 = 55.25°C ; ΔT = 30.25 → temp loss = 10.59%
  • PR = 0.96 × 0.8941 × 0.98 × 0.985 × 0.965 × 0.995 × 0.995 = 0.7926 = 79.3%
  • Annual AC = 9.9 × 4.5 × 365 × 0.7926 = 12,892 kWh/year
  • Specific yield = 1,302 kWh/kW/year

Australian loss buckets — what the SunWiz and DKA field data show

The Desert Knowledge Australia Solar Centre in Alice Springs and SunWiz’s PV Performance Index between them monitor more than 6,000 commissioned Australian PV systems. Aggregate breakdown:

  • Soiling 3–6% — heaviest in WA, SA, inland NSW/QLD. Annual rain in tropical north QLD self-cleans.
  • Temperature 6–10% — Brisbane, Perth, Darwin at the high end. Hobart and southern Victoria 3–5%.
  • Mismatch 1.5–2.5% — string inverters still dominate but microinverter/optimiser share has risen from 8% in 2020 to 19% in 2025.
  • DC cabling 1–2% — increased with the move to long-string 600 V systems on bigger residential roofs.
  • Inverter 2.5–3.5% — Euro-weighted figures for CEC-approved inverters.
  • AC cabling 0.3–0.8% — short runs to switchboard.
  • Availability 0.5–1% — DNSP voltage-rise trips are the dominant cause in suburbs with high PV penetration.

The headline PR median in the SunWiz dataset is 0.79–0.81 for residential, 0.83–0.85 for commercial. Our calculator’s default settings reproduce this within 1–2 percentage points across most state capitals.

Three levers Australian homeowners control

  1. Soiling — annual or biannual professional cleaning recovers 60–80% of dust loss. In high-dust postcodes (Mildura, Broken Hill, Kalgoorlie, Mount Isa), payback is typically under 18 months on residential systems with FiTs above 5c/kWh. Use our solar panel cleaning cost calculator.
  2. Tilt + orientation — most CEC Approved Retailer designs settle for the existing roof pitch (15–22°) which is typically 5–10° below the latitude-optimal tilt. The gain from optimal tilt is usually 2–4% annually, rarely worth retrofitting but worth specifying for new installs. See our solar panel tilt calculator and solar panel installation angle calculator.
  3. Inverter clipping management — moving to a higher AC-rating inverter or to an inverter with DC-DC optimiser inputs recovers 1–3% of clipped midday energy. The case is strongest for systems oversized to 1.30+ DC:AC ratio in Brisbane, Sydney, and Perth.

When inverter clipping is intentional vs. accidental

CEC Approved Retailer designs commonly oversize the DC array to 133% of inverter AC rating — the regulatory ceiling for STC creation purposes — because 8–10 kW of north-facing modules paired with a 5 kW inverter delivers 6–9% more annual kWh than a balanced 5 kW + 5 kW system at typical Australian latitudes. The clipping that does occur (~2–4% of theoretical generation) is a deliberate trade-off: you give up midday peak output that would have flowed to the grid at a sub-5c/kWh feed-in tariff in exchange for higher self-consumption during shoulder hours when retail tariffs apply.

This means a PR of 0.77 on a 1.33 DC:AC system can be economically equivalent to a PR of 0.82 on a 1.0:1 system — same bill savings, different headline efficiency number. Model the bill impact in our solar panel savings calculator before reading too much into the PR alone.

Sources

  • Clean Energy Council, Code of Conduct for Approved Retailers and Design Guidelines (2024 update).
  • SunWiz PV Performance Index 2024 Annual Report.
  • Desert Knowledge Australia Solar Centre (DKASC) open monitoring dataset (1,800+ systems).
  • University of NSW SPREE Australian Soiling Loss Study 2023.
  • Bureau of Meteorology, Climate Statistics 1991–2020.
  • Clean Energy Regulator, Small-scale Renewable Energy Scheme zone rating data.
  • AS/NZS 5033:2021 PV Array Installation Standard.
  • IEC 61724-1:2017 Photovoltaic System Performance — Part 1: Monitoring.

For revenue implications and STC creation value alongside PR, run figures through our solar panel roi calculator and solar feed in tariff calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What Performance Ratio should a 6.6 kW rooftop in Sydney achieve?
A well-installed Clean Energy Council Approved Retailer system on a north-facing 22–30° pitched Sydney roof reaches a Performance Ratio of 0.78–0.83 — slightly below the U.S. national average because higher ambient temperatures eat 6–9 percentage points of output annually. SunWiz's 2024 PV Performance Index of 4,800 monitored residential systems found a median PR of 0.80 for Sydney, 0.78 for Brisbane, 0.76 for Adelaide and Perth (hotter summers), and 0.82 for Hobart (cooler year-round). Specific yield in Sydney lands at 1,400–1,550 kWh/kW/year. Anything below 1,300 kWh/kW indicates shading, soiling, or inverter clipping at higher DC:AC ratios.
Why does Australia have lower PR than Europe?
Climate. A north-facing module in Brisbane runs at a cell temperature 25–35°C above STC during summer afternoons, which on a typical −0.35%/°C Pmax coefficient is 9–12% instantaneous power loss. The annual integrated temperature loss is around 7–9% across most of mainland Australia. European installations averaging 10–14°C ambient see 3–5%. The trade-off is irradiance: Australia delivers 1,650–1,900 kWh/m²/year on a fixed-tilt north-facing surface vs. 1,000–1,300 in the UK and Germany. Lower PR, higher specific yield.
Does inverter clipping count as a 'loss' in PR?
It depends on the convention you use. Strict IEC 61724-1 PR computes from DC nameplate, so any DC energy generated above the inverter AC rating is counted as a loss. Many Australian installers deliberately oversize the array against the inverter (DC:AC ratios of 1.3:1 are common with the CEC's 33% rule for STC capacity), which improves morning and afternoon output but clips midday production. That clipping shows up as 2–4% lower headline PR but yields 3–6% more total annual kWh. The Australian Energy Regulator and CEC both treat the AC-based metric (kWh AC / kWh STC × CER zone hours) as the relevant productivity number for STC creation.
How does dust and soiling affect Australian PV?
Soiling is a bigger drag in Australia than in most of Europe or North America. Dryland sites in WA, SA, and inland NSW/QLD lose 4–8% of annual output to dust accumulation between rain events. Coastal Queensland and Sydney lose 2–4%. The 2023 University of NSW SPREE field study tracked 64 unmanaged residential systems across Australia and found a mean annual soiling loss of 4.1%, peaking at 9.3% on a Mildura site between November and March. Annual cleaning typically recovers 60–80% of the lost output. Use our [solar panel cleaning cost calculator](/calculators/solar-panel-cleaning-cost-calculator/) to test whether professional cleaning pays back at your local feed-in tariff.
Does the Pmax temperature coefficient on the datasheet match real-world loss?
Yes, within 2–3% for monofacial mono-Si and TOPCon modules tested in real conditions by CSIRO and the DKA Solar Centre. The IEC 61853-1 testing protocol that generates the datasheet figure uses calorimetric methods that align well with rooftop reality. The exception is bifacial modules at high ground-cover ratios — the rear-side irradiance contribution slightly offsets the temperature penalty, giving 1–2% better real-world performance than the linear coefficient predicts. For HJT modules with γ_pmax around −0.24%/°C, the field validation is sparser but available DKA data shows the datasheet number is conservative by about 5%.

Related calculators